Skip Navigation
Print Share

National Philanthropy Day Past Recepients

If the honoree's name has a hyperlink, click on it to see the YouTube video of their award. Thank you to Comcast for their generous underwriting support of these videos.

Comcast Logo for NPD 2014

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2016: Sue Anschutz-Rodgers

2015: Doris Kester

2014: Charles D. Latuda

2013: Sally Rippey

2011: Marilyn Van Derber Atler

2007: Steve Graham (Former Executive Director Community Resource Center)

1997: Ann Love (Former Colorado First Lady)

OUTSTANDING LARGE BUSINESS

2016: CoBiz Financial
2015: Breckenridge Grand Vacations
2014: Ball Corporation
2013: FirstBank Holding Company
2012: SM Energy
2011: Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
2010: Comcast
2009: Qwest Corporation
2008: Colorado Springs Utilities
2007: Alpine Banks of Colorado
2006: Hogan & Harston, LLP
2005: Xcel Energy
2004: Denver Newspaper Agency/Post-News Community
2003: Kroenke Sports Enterprises
2002: Agilent Technologies
2001: Dependable Cleaners
2000: Wild Oats Community Markets
1999: Adelphia formerly Century Communications
1998: Exempla Lutheran Medical Center
1997: Johns Manville Corporation
1996: Kaiser Permanente
1995: Norwest Banks
1994: Holme Roberts & Owen
1993: The Pueblo Chieftain
1992: Central Banks of Denver
1991: Continental Airlines
1990: Public Service Company of Colorado & City Market Stores, Inc.
1989: PACE Membership Warehouse

OUTSTANDING SMALL BUSINESS

2016: Bluepoint Bakery
2015: Left Hand Brewing
2014: Bachus & Schanker, LLC
2013: Snooze, an A.M. Eatery
2012: Montgomery and Steward Funeral Directors
2011: OtterBox
2010: KB Home - Mountain Division
2009: Delta Dental of Colorado
2008: Vesta Dipping Grill
2007: Denver Curves CO-OP
2005: Multi-Link
2004: Odell Brewing Company
2003: Johnston Wells Public Relations
2002: The Rangely Office of Chevron/Texaco Production
2001: Kundinger, McCutcheon, Corder & Engle
2000: FredrickZinkElliott, P.C.
1999: Rocky Mountain Coffee Connection

OUTSTANDING FOUNDATION

2016: The Anschutz Foundation
2015: Delta Dental of Colorado Foundation
2014: Community Foundation of Northern Colorado
2013: Community First Foundation
2012: Latino Community Foundation of Colorado
2011: Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
2010: The Colorado Health Foundation
2009: Gay & Lesbian Fund for Colorado
2008: Daniels Fund
2007: The Bonfils Stanton Foundation
2006: Energy Outreach Colorado Foundation
2005: Rose Community Foundation
2004: First Data Foundation
2004: Western Union Foundation

2003: Bohemian Foundation
2002: The Colorado Trust
2001: Pueblo Hispanic Education Foundation
2000: The Denver Foundation
1999: Adolph Coors Foundation
1998: A.V. Hunter Trust, Inc.
1997: Anschutz Family Foundation
1996: Gates Family Foundation
1995: The Hunt Alternatives Fund
1994: Boettcher Foundation
1993: US West Foundation
1992: Helen K. & Arthur E. Johnson Foundation
1991: Women's Foundation of Colorado
1990: Brownson Memorial Fund
1990: El Pomar Foundation
1989: Piton Foundation

OUTSTANDING PHILANTHROPIST

2016: Marcy & Bruce Benson
2015: Judi & Joe Wagner
2014: Conrad Nelson
2013: Joan Brennan
2012: Barbara Grogan
2011: LaFawn Biddle
2010: Janet Mordecai
2009: Noel & Tammy Cunningham
2008: Dave & Gail Liniger
2007: Kathy Loo
2006: Jared Polis
2005: Anabel C. & Jerome P. McHugh
2004: Linda Shoemaker
2003: Beatrice Taplin
2002: Merle Catherine Chambers
2001: Daniel L. Ritchie; Florence Winograd
2000: Morley C. Ballantine
1999: Sam Gary
1998: Tim Gill
1997: Edward & Richard Robinson
1996: Bob & Sharon Magness
1995: J. Robert Young
1994: G. Wayne Ballah
1993: Margaret Foote
1993: Kenneth Lambert, MD (Outstanding Citizen)
1992: Harold MacArthur
1992: Dr. Mabel Barth (Outstanding Citizen)
1991: Bill Daniels; Myra & Kenneth Monfort
1990: Alan R. Phipps; Frank Massard
1989: William K. Coors

OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL IN PHILANTHROPY

2016: Fundraising - Elycia Cook
2016: Grantmaking - John H. "Jack" Alexander, Jr.
2015: Fundraising - Jennifer Darling
2015: Grantmaking - Susan Steele
2014: Fundraising - Jan Weimer
2014: Grantmaking - Sheila Bugdanowitz
2013: Fundraising - Griff Freyschlag
2013: Grantmaking - Tim Schultz
2012: Carolyn Schaeffer Wollard
2011: Fundraising - Bob Cooper
2011: Grantmaking - Terri Konrad
2010: Linda Childears
2009: Alexandra Yajko
2008: Donna Hultin
2007: Jackie Norris
2006: Russell Schuckman
2005: John R. Moran, Jr.
2004: Stan Kamprath
2003: Robert F. Sweeney
2002: Joni E. Baird
2001: Dianna L. Kunz
2000: Elsa I. Holguín
1999: Jeff Pryor
1998: Peter A. Konrad
1997: Debra Edwards
1996: Karen Campbell
1995: Christine Soto
1994: Mitzi R. Barnes

OUTSTANDING SERVICE ORGANIZATION

2016: Xi Pi Chapter, Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
2015; Loaves and Fishes
2014: Hugo Improvement Partnership
2013: HomeAid Colorado
2012: Optimist Club of Monaco South
2011: Zonta Service Club of Denver
2010: Fruita Thrift Shop
2009: Italians of America, North Denver
2008: Rotary Club of Denver
2006: Assistance League of Denver Clubs of Alameda West, Arvada, Jefferson, Columbine, Lakeside and Lakewood
2004: The Rotary Club of Southeast Denver
2003: Lions Club of Denver
2002: Scottish Rite Foundation of Colorado
2001: Colorado Association of Realtors Housing Opportunity Foundation
2000: Denver Active 20-30
1999: Community Shares of Colorado
1998: Denver Mile High Rotary
1997: Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Denver
1996: Assistance League of Colorado Springs
1995: Mile High United Way
1994: Zonta Club of Denver II
1993: Altrusa International of Grand Junction
1992: Capitol Hill United Neighborhoods, Inc.
1991: Steamboat Rotary Club; Woman's Club of Ouray
1990: Grand Junction Lions Club
1989: Junior League of Denver

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER

2016: Nadyne Leedom
2015: Andrea Philleo
2014: Arden (Denny) Gray
2013: Valerie Escatel
2012: Julie Gomez Nuanes
2011: Susan Lane
2010: Gaku Homma
2009: Pres Askew
2008: Jim Garcia
2007: John McConnell
2006: Sue Foerster
2005: Jerry Middel
2004: Larry Wolk, M.D
2003: Robert F. Hill
2002: Ed George
2001: Steve Austin
2000: Kenneth M. Portuese
1999: Steve Fobes
1998: Jackson F. Fuller
1997: Millie Malcolm
1996: Virginia Lappala
1995: Jamie Hamilton
1994: Ray Cushman
1993: Wynafred Plunk
1992: Eric Hughes

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER FUNDRAISER

2016: Caleb F. Gates, Jr.
2015: Mary Sissel
2014: Jamie Angelich
2013: Dorothy Brandt
2012: Art & Julie Seiden
2011: William H. Winn
2010: Kristin Richardson
2009: Patty Cook and Sarah Schnabel
2008: Bob Charles
2007: Shirley Bradsby
2006: Jackie Kingsbury
2005: Kelvin B. Kent
2004: Charlie Forster
2003: Arlene Hirschfeld
2002: Robert L. Cohen
2001: Max Martinez
2000: Dean Prina, M.D.
1999: William Vega
1998: E. Atwill Gilman
1997: Nelson A. "Buz" Rieger
1996: Walt and Georgia Imhoff
1995: Katie Stapleton
1993:James B. Wallace
1992: Madeleine St. John
1991: Pat Miller
1990: Robert Tointon; Malcom Giles
1989: Cora Wall

OUTSTANDING YOUTH

2016: Sarah Greichen
2015: Christina Bear
2014: Allison Winn
2013: Marko Babiak
2012: Briana Johnson
2011: Gage Crispe
2010: Nicole Saucedo
2009: Jenna County
2008: Isaac Solano
2007: Danielle Graham
2006: Janean Jubic
2005: Joey Ruffini
2004: Nicholas Owens
2003: Alyssa Motz
2002: Tim Brungardt
2001: Emily Masar
2000: Laura Ann Sprowls
1999: Samantha Pelican; Michelle Romero

OUTSTANDING YOUTH GROUP

2016: Vilas Citizenship & Leadership Council
2014: Parker Kids' Club
2013: Rock Canyon High School Student Council
2012: Brighton Youth Commission
2011: The Lafayette Youth Advisory Committee
2010: Lowry Elementary Eagle Ambassadors
2009: Arapahoe High School Student Council
2008: North High School Ethics Club
2007: B.I.O.N.I.C. (Believe It Or Not I Care) Team, Green Mountain High School
2006: City of Boulder Youth Opportunities Advisory Board
2005: Logan School for Creative Learning
2004: Washington Elementary Project L.E.A.D. Service Learning
2003: Aspen Middle School (Peter Westcott's 5th & 6th Grade Classes)
2002: Lewis-Palmer High School Serteen Club
2001: Collbran Job Corps Center Students
2000: Student Community Involvement Team
1998: Bradford Elementary School - Community Outreach
1997: Safe City Youth Power Leadership Team
1996: Glenwood Springs High School A-Team

OUTSTANDING CITIZEN

1993: Kenneth Lampert, M.D.
1992: Dr. Mabel Barth